Skip to content Skip to navigation

Awards and Recognitions

Individual State Championships

  • 2014 Kacia Vines, Track - Long Jump
  • 2014 Rebecca Churchill, Swimming - 100 yard Breaststroke
  • 2013 A.J. Tucker, Track - 3200m
  • 2013 A.J. Tucker, Track - 1600m
  • 2013 Ethan Smith, Pole Vault
  • 2013 Jared Buddington, Noah Hanley, Ian Loebs, Nate Merrill - 4x800m Relay
  • 2012 A.J. Tucker, Indoor Track - 3200m
  • 2012 A.J. Tucker, Cross Country
  • 2012 Cameron Cooper, Track – 200m
  • 2012 Morgan Lau, Track – Discus
  • 2012 Ethan Smith, Track – Pole Vault
  • 2012 A.J. Tucker, Track – 1600m
  • 2012 Ethan Smith, Indoor Track – Men’s Pole Vault
  • 2011 A.J. Tucker, Cross Country
  • 2010 Libby Florence, Track – High Jump
  • 2010 Jacob Geary, Track – Shot Put
  • 2010 Molly Harkavy, Diving
  • 2009 Olivia Capers, Lindsey Fuller, Molly Harkavy, Madison Tilley – 4x100m Relay
  • 2009 Olivia Capers, Lindsey Fuller, Molly Harkavy, Madison Tilley – 4x200m Relay
  • 2009 Lindsey Fuller, Track – 100m
  • 2009 Audrey Timmel, Diving
  • 2008 Lindsey Fuller, Track – 100m
  • 2008 Jeremy Gerlach, Track – 1600m
  • 2008 Jordan Lee, Indoor Track – Women’s High Jump
  • 2008 Jordan Lee, Indoor Track – Women’s Pole Vault
  • 2007 Lindsey Fuller, Track – 100m
  • 2007 Jordan Lee, Track – High Jump
  • 2007 Kennedy Wolfe, Track – 800m
  • 2006 Kennedy Wolfe, Track – 800m
  • 2006 Jordan Lee, Track – High Jump
  • 2005 Josh Collins, Wrestling – 189 lbs
  • 2005 Italie Murphy, Track – 400m
  • 2005 Meredith Robinson, Swimming – 200 yard Individual Medley
  • 2004 Italie Murphy, Track – 400m
  • 2004 Molly Tesch, Swimming – 500 yard Freestyle
  • 2003 Italie Murphy, Track – 400m

 Team Championships

 Baseball

  • 2007 Conference Champions
  • 2006 Conference Champions
  • 2004 Conference Champions

 Men’s Basketball

  • 2010 Sectional Champions
  • 2010 Conference Champions

 Women’s Basketball

  • 2005 Conference Champions
  • 2004 Conference Champions
  • 2004 Tournament Champions
  • 2003 Tournament Champions

 Men’s Cross Country

  • 2012 2A State Runner-Up
  • 2012 Regional Champions
  • 2012 Conference Champions
  • 2004 Conference Champions

 Women’s Cross Country

  • 2004 Conference Champions

 Football

  • 2005 Conference Champions

 Women’s Soccer

  • 2005 Conference Champions

 Men’s Track

  • 2013 2A State Champions
  • 2013 Regional Champions
  • 2013 Conference Champions
  • 2012 2A State Champions
  • 2012 Conference Champions
  • 2011 Conference Champions
  • 2010 Conference Champions
  • 2008 Conference Champions

 Women’s Track

  • 2010 2A State Runner-Up
  • 2006 Regional Champions
  • 2006 Conference Champions

 Volleyball

  • 2009 2A State Runner-Up
  • 2009 Regional Champions
  • 2009 Sectional Champions
  • 2009 Conference Champions
  • 2004 2A State Runner-Up
  • 2004 Regional Champions
  • 2004 Sectional Champions
  • 2004 Tournament Champions
  • 2004 Conference Champions

 Wrestling

  • 2004 Mid State 2A Tournament Champions

 CRHS Coaching Awards

  • 2014 Homer Thompson Memorial Sportsmanship Award: Jennifer Pepin
  • 2013 Conference Men's Track Coach of the Year: Larry Faucette
  • 2012 Conference Volleyball Coach of the Year:  Charlie Oakley
  • 2012 Conference Men’s Track Coach of the Year:  Larry Faucette
  • 2010 Conference Men’s Basketball Coach of the Year:  Jim Pappas
  • 2009 Conference Volleyball Coach of the Year:  Charlie Oakley
  • 2007 Conference Baseball Coach of the Year:  Andy Simmons
  • 2007 Conference Men’s Track Coach of the Year:  Lou Geary
  • 2007 Conference Basketball Coach of the Year:  Jim Pappas
  • 2007 Conference Men’s Tennis Coach of the Year:  Alan Whitaker
  • 2007 Conference Men’s & Women’s Swimming Coach of the Year:  Eric Drowatzky
  • 2006 Conference Baseball Coach of the Year:  Andy Simmons
  • 2006 Conference Women’s Track Coach of the Year:  Roger Orstad
  • 2006 Conference Women’s Tennis Coach of the Year:  Jim Pappas
  • 2006 Conference Women’s Swimming Coach of the Year:  Eric Drowatzky
  • 2006 Conference Women’s Basketball Coach of the Year:  Laurie Calder-Green
  • 2006 Conference Volleyball Coach of the Year:  Laurie Calder-Green
  • 2005 Homer Thompson Memorial Sportsmanship Award: Jim Pappas
  • 2005 Conference Wrestling Coach of the Year:  Lou Geary
  • 2005 Conference Football Coach of the Year:  Lou Geary
  • 2005 Conference Soccer Coach of the Year:  Brian Oswald
  • 2005 Conference Women’s Basketball Coach of the Year:  Laurie Calder-Green
  • 2004 Conference Baseball Coach of the Year:  Andy Simmons
  • 2004 Conference Volleyball Coach of the Year:  Laurie Calder-Green
  • 2004 Conference Cross Country Coach of the Year:  Hugh Mace

Heather Blackmon, Principal
Cedar Ridge High School
1125 New Grady Brown School Road
Hillsborough, NC 27278 
Phone: 919.245.4000
Fax: 919-245-4010
Website Feedback

Orange County Schools

 

Timekeeper  OC Storm  Staff Intranet

The school system retains control over what links will be placed on system-related websites; however, the linked sites themselves are not under the control of the school system, its agents, or its employees. The school system is not responsible for the contents of any linked site, any link contained in a linked site, or any changes or updates to such sites. The school system provides links as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement of the site by the school system. The school system reserves the right to remove or restrict any links.