Skip to content Skip to navigation

Activities

Orange High School Students from the Robotics Club and Virtual Enterprise

Club Listings

Club Name

Faculty Sponsor

Day and Time

Location

Purpose

12 for 12 Club Connor Thursdays (1st & 3rd of the Month/Lunch A Room 121  
Anime Club Mustian Tuesdays &Thursdays, 8:00 a.m. Learning Commons  
Art Club Saad/Daughtry Tuesdays/Lunch B Art Room 700  
Badminton Club B. Grant Fridays/Lunch A Small Gym Increase awareness of the sport of badminton.
Beta Club K. Arnold, T. Barger 2nd and 4th Mondays/ 8:15 a.m. Room 326  
Book Club Mustian Fridays (2nd and 4th of month)/8:00 a.m. Learning Commons  
DECA Club Frye Tuesdays/Lunch A Room 035  
Diversity Club Newlin   Room 228  Bring together OHS students of all backgrounds to celebrate differences and promote harmony within the school
Drama Club Mr. Gentry Fridays/B Lunch Room 701 Drama Club is the gathering place for anyone at Orange High School who is interested in theater.
Improvicons (Improv Troupe) Taylor Fridays/4:05 PM Drama Room 701  
Envirothon Daye Wednesdays 1st and 3rd/Lunch B  Room 314 To learn about the environment and to compete in the regional and state event in March
FBLA Motley, Wingate Tuesdays (1st and 3rd) / Lunch A Room 122 (Motley)  
Fellowship of Christian Athletes Shriner, Moore, Motley, Brooks Thursdays 8:15 a.m Weight Room
Family, Career, and Community Leaders of America Braxton, Schaub, Shipley Wednesdays 4-5 pm FACS dept rooms
FFA Wagoner, Moore, Latta, Adridge Tuesdays/Lunch B Ag Shop  
National Technical Honor Society Wingate Tuesdays (2nd) / Lunch A    
Fencing Club Johnson 4:05 PM   Panther's Den
Gay-Straight Alliance W. Carter Fridays/Lunch A Room 223  
Habitat for Humanity Thurman Tuesdays/Lunch A Room 024  
Interact Lantzy Wednesdays/8:15 a.m. Room 323 Community Service - Sponsored by Hillsborough Rotary
Junior State of America Club S. Stephens Fridays/8 a.m. TBA  
Key Club A. Granger TBA Room 127  
Latin Club   Fridays/Lunch A Room 224   
Link Crew Farlow/Kechle As needed Learning Commons  
Minority Achievers Program Lucas Wednesdays/Lunch A Learning Commons   
Music Club        
National Achievers Society   Thursdays / Lunch A    
National Spanish Honor Society R. Griffin Fridays (1st and 3rd of month) / Lunch A Room 222  
Painted Dreams (The Literacy Magazine) K. Arnold Thursdays (2nd and 4th of the month) / Lunch A Room 326  
Peace Sprintz   Room 327  
Prom Committee Frye Tuesdays / Lunch B Room 035   
Recycling Club Strong Thursdays / Lunch B Room 3212  
Robot Team (afterschool) Daye/Bluj Thursdays / After School 4:00 to 5:45 or 5:30 to 7:30 email Bluj or Daye for specific dates Room 314  Designing, programming, building a 120 pound robot, making a business plan, team imagry and spirit, communications no experience needed
Robot Team (in school) Daye/Buj Tuesdays 1st and 3rd Wednesdays 2nd and 4th / Lunch B Room 30/31 Room 314 Designing, programming, building a 120 pound robot, making a business plan, team imagry and spirit, communications no experience needed
School Spirit Club (The O Gang) Dease Mondays / Lunch B  Room 317   
Student Government Association Webb Mondays / Lunch A Room 324  
Student Led Volunteering Club ​Tracy Workman Mondays / B Lunch  Room 128 To encourage people to take responsibility and prepare for life by bringing them together in the planning and execution of volunteer opportunities. This will help them learn valuable soft skills such as responsibility, independence, and teamwork. 
Senior Council Lucas/Farlow As Needed  Guidance  
Society of St. Andrew B.Parker/Daye   Room 314 (Ms. Daye's room) Feeding the hungry
Step Team Williams/Douglass      
Stop the Hate Wilkins Fridays / Lunch A room 227 anti-bullying initiative
Todos Unidos Amador/Newlin Fridays / Lunch A 225 Community projects,promotion of cultural awareness. Help students develop high academic and personal goals. 
TRU (Tobacco Realtity Unfiltered)